top of page

CONSERVATION STATUES

 

EX   EW   CR   EN   VU   NT   LC

​

Genus          | Eclectus


Species        | Polychloros 

​

Population   | 990,000-1,100,000 Declining

​

Race             | E. p. Polychloros, E. p. Aruensis, E. p. Biaki, E. p. Macgillivrayi, E. p.                 

                        Solomonensis

​

RED-SIDED

Papuan Eclectus [Polychloros Polychloros]

83382264_163836471582207_1741969650708643840_n_edited.jpg

HABITAT

University Name

BEHAVIOUR

University Name

COMMUNITY

University Name

appearance

Length

Wings

Tail

Weight

male

Iris

Body

Wings

Tail

female

Iris

Body

 

Wings

​

​

Tail

BREEDING

Period

Clutch

Incubates

Maturity

Fledge

wild diet

Fruits

​

​

​

​

Srubs

Papua New Guinea | Kai and W Papuan Islands, Indonesia, east through New Guinea; Boigu, Dauan and Saibai Islands, northern Torres Strait Islands, Australia, to Trobriand Islands and D'Entrecasteaux and Louisiade Archipelagos, E Papua New Guinea.

NIL

Blue-eyed Cockatoo (Cacatua ophthalmica)

Meek's Pygmy-Parrot (Micropsitta meeki)

Meek's Lorikeet (Vini meeki)

Red-chinned Lorikeet (Vini rubrigularis)

White-naped Lory (Lorius albidinucha)

Purple-bellied Lory (Lorius hypoinochrous)

Green-fronted Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus tener)

35 - 38 cm 

235 - 264 mm

5.5 inch

M 470 - 525 g

F 380 - 427 g

Reddish Orange

Bright Forest Green

Blue, Edged with Green

Black Under Side Yellow Tip

​

​

​

Light Yellow, White

Bright Scarlet Head with a Duller Deeper Maroon Shading Over Their Back

Red with Dark Blue Under Wing Coverts 

Blue Edged with Green Primary Coverts

Red

 

 

 

1/2 to 2 Years

  • pngegg_edited
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

© 2022 by Wild Frostt

bottom of page